Author Topic: Football Guy with question about Lane Violation  (Read 3327 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline IM Indy

  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • FAN REACTION: +0/-0
Football Guy with question about Lane Violation
« on: April 01, 2012, 07:32:54 AM »
What is the free-throw shooter not allowed to do before the shot touches the rim?
At the end of the Kansas-Ohio State game the shooter clearly broke the plane of the free-throw line before the ball touched the rim but it appeared that when his foot first touched the floor beyond the line the ball was already rebounding back.
Thanks for your help.

Offline Rulesman

  • Past Keeper of the Keys
  • Refstripes Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3839
  • FAN REACTION: +65535/-2
  • Live like tomorrow never comes.
Re: Football Guy with question about Lane Violation
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2012, 08:39:13 AM »
What is the free-throw shooter not allowed to do before the shot touches the rim?
At the end of the Kansas-Ohio State game the shooter clearly broke the plane of the free-throw line before the ball touched the rim but it appeared that when his foot first touched the floor beyond the line the ball was already rebounding back.
Thanks for your help.
To use your words, "the shooter clearly broke the plane of the free-throw line before the ball touched the rim." This is a violation. He cannot break this plane until the ball touches the rim, the backboard, or goes through the basket.

Contrary to what the OSU fans may think, the call was correct.
"Gentlemen, we are going to relentlessly chase perfection, knowing full well we will not catch it, because nothing is perfect. But we are going to relentlessly chase it, because in the process we will catch excellence. I am not remotely interested in just being good."
- Vince Lombardi

Offline APG

  • *
  • Posts: 93
  • FAN REACTION: +1/-1
Re: Football Guy with question about Lane Violation
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2012, 03:45:04 PM »
NCAA
Rule 9
Art. 2. After the ball is placed at the disposal of a free-thrower:
c. The free-thrower shall not break the vertical plane of the free-throw line with either foot until the ball strikes the ring, flange or backboard or until the free throw ends.

For completeness sake

NFHS
Rule 9
ART. 3 . . . After the ball is placed at the disposal of a free thrower:
e. The free thrower shall not have either foot beyond the vertical plane of the edge of the free-throw line which is farther from the basket or the free throw semicircle line.

NBA
Rule 9
b. The free throw shooter may not step over the plane of the free throw line until the ball touches the basket ring, backboard or the free throw ends.
PENALTY:
This is a violation by the shooter on all free throw attempts and no point can be scored.