Recent Posts

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10
41
National Federation Discussion / Re: Jersey number contrast
« Last post by Tom.OH on June 20, 2019, 02:02:35 PM »
Several years ago a SW Ohio school got new Jerseys. Home had blue shirts with green numbers, no trim around the numbers. I never had them Friday night but did JV once. We told the coach pregame we would try to get the number if we could. He fully understood. I heard the away shirts were white with green numbers that could be seen...
42
National Federation Discussion / Re: Back Judge - 40/25 second play clock mechanics
« Last post by prab on June 20, 2019, 12:31:57 PM »
Our association has shared new mechanics for the BJ from the FHSAA recommendations. They now have the BJ raise one arm at 10 seconds left on either the 40 or 25 and to do the countdown from 5 doing the old basketball official chop.

In years past the BJ would raise his arm at 5 seconds left and did no visible chop (in our association).

At the request of the local county ADs we ran the new mechanics and clock at the Spring games. We were also asked to be consistently strict on it. My two games had significantly more DoGs than we normally see. What I noticed is that the teams that have always run the offense with the QB running over to the sideline to talk to the HC got DoGs every series because nobody was watching the BJ.

How does the BJ determine when there are 10 seconds left.  Does your area have visible play clocks?  I know that new Redi-Refs etc, are on their way, but my old one only gives a 5 seconds left on a 25 and a 15 seconds left on a 1 minute time out.  Does BJ have to silently count down the play clock when not facing the scoreboard while game clock is running?

I work the U so I just sat back with my  sNiCkErS and marked off those penalties.
43
Our association has shared new mechanics for the BJ from the FHSAA recommendations. They now have the BJ raise one arm at 10 seconds left on either the 40 or 25 and to do the countdown from 5 doing the old basketball official chop.

In years past the BJ would raise his arm at 5 seconds left and did no visible chop (in our association).

At the request of the local county ADs we ran the new mechanics and clock at the Spring games. We were also asked to be consistently strict on it. My two games had significantly more DoGs than we normally see. What I noticed is that the teams that have always run the offense with the QB running over to the sideline to talk to the HC got DoGs every series because nobody was watching the BJ.

I work the U so I just sat back with my  sNiCkErS and marked off those penalties.

This is apparently one of the reasons our state commissioner proposed this rule 4-5 years ago. He noticed some referees would allow the QB to get the play and get back to the huddle before blowing the RFP. This burned a lot of time on the clock which upset the defense if they needed the ball back.

With a 40-second clock we still have a lot of teams who send their QB to the sideline to get the play so it's still possible. They just have to be a little quicker.
44
National Federation Discussion / A method for shortening halftime.....
« Last post by Ralph Damren on June 20, 2019, 11:17:10 AM »
New case 3.1.1B adds creatance for a method we have used successfully for several years. Coaches are made aware of the protocol at every pre-season meeting and we have never had a problem :

(1) A long as 10 minutes have elapsed, once both teams have taken the field, we assume that this is consent of the coaches to shorten the halftime.
(2) If either coach advises us that he wishes to take the full time remaining, we comply with his request.
(3) If not, we instruct the clock operater to re-set the game clock to 3 minutes for warmups.
(4) During the warmup period , we inquire about choices and relay to the opossing coach.

Often this shaves a few minutes of off - what some consider - a lengthly game.
45
NCAA Discussion / Re: Keep our minds working...
« Last post by NVFOA_Ump on June 20, 2019, 11:07:43 AM »
By the way, what is a receiver?  That word means nothing, unless it has a definition. That word, by itself, does not mean eligible or ineligible.

If that term is going to be used in the actual rule language, it needs to be defined.  But, in actuality, it does not need to be used, at all.  Just simply "player" works for the rules.  Much like a passer, a receiver wouldn't be a receiver until he actually receives the ball from a pass or kick.  Why make it complicated?  Just use the word "player." The word "quarterback" does not appear in the rule language.  No different.  Lose the word "receiver" in the rule language.  OK, if you want to use it in the ARs. But, get it out of the rule language. I don't care if he was the player intended to receive the pass or not.  He is just another player.

Robert

Don't necessarily disagree but many years ago when I was taking the officiating classes we were told that words used in the rules were 1st to be interpreted as defined in the definitions and 2nd, if not defined in the definitions, were to be interpreted based on generally accepted (dictionary) definitions.
46
Our association has shared new mechanics for the BJ from the FHSAA recommendations. They now have the BJ raise one arm at 10 seconds left on either the 40 or 25 and to do the countdown from 5 doing the old basketball official chop.

In years past the BJ would raise his arm at 5 seconds left and did no visible chop (in our association).

At the request of the local county ADs we ran the new mechanics and clock at the Spring games. We were also asked to be consistently strict on it. My two games had significantly more DoGs than we normally see. What I noticed is that the teams that have always run the offense with the QB running over to the sideline to talk to the HC got DoGs every series because nobody was watching the BJ.

I work the U so I just sat back with my  sNiCkErS and marked off those penalties.
47
National Federation Discussion / Re: Jersey number contrast
« Last post by TXMike on June 20, 2019, 11:04:08 AM »
It is a concern at the NCAA level for both competitive and media reasons.   That may not be the case at NFHS level. But Texas HSs started pushing the edge of the envelope and guess who rose up and said something needed to be done ? The high school coaches association .  And it had nothing to do with media concerns.  The NCAA rules provide a definitive penalty for non compliance although defining non compliance is a work in progress
48
National Federation Discussion / Re: Jersey number contrast
« Last post by FLAHL on June 20, 2019, 10:33:13 AM »
We actually had this a few years ago.  Visiting team had some kind of gray camouflage jerseys and off-white numbers. We couldn’t tell the difference between 6s, 8s, or 9s. Asked one player what his number was and he said “36” when in fact is was 38.  We asked the coach if he had any other jerseys and he said that he didn’t.  We told him we were going to do our best with ineligible receivers downfield, but if we flagged 88 for being downfield because we thought it was 68, he was going to have to live with it.  We let them play - what else could we do?  We reported it to the state and never heard anything else about it.
49
NCAA Discussion / Re: Keep our minds working...
« Last post by ElvisLives on June 20, 2019, 10:20:40 AM »
By the way, what is a receiver?  That word means nothing, unless it has a definition. That word, by itself, does not mean eligible or ineligible.

If that term is going to be used in the actual rule language, it needs to be defined.  But, in actuality, it does not need to be used, at all.  Just simply "player" works for the rules.  Much like a passer, a receiver wouldn't be a receiver until he actually receives the ball from a pass or kick.  Why make it complicated?  Just use the word "player." The word "quarterback" does not appear in the rule language.  No different.  Lose the word "receiver" in the rule language.  OK, if you want to use it in the ARs. But, get it out of the rule language. I don't care if he was the player intended to receive the pass or not.  He is just another player.

Robert

 
50
NCAA Discussion / Re: Keep our minds working...
« Last post by ElvisLives on June 20, 2019, 10:06:34 AM »
This is still an illegal forward pass as there was no eligible team A receiver in the area and A7 obviously conserved time with the pass. Loss of down, game over. If there was time remaining on the game clock at the end of the play we would not have ZAP-10 as the foul did not cause the clock to stop, the apparent TD did.

This is why I would like to see the rule changed to read, "...thrown incomplete into an area where there is no originally eligible Team A receiver."  This would clear up several things:
1) it would conclusively require the pass to be incomplete to be intentional grounding; thus a catch by an ineligible player would NOT be an intentional grounding foul, but would be illegal touching, and an interception would not create an intentional grounding foul.
2) it would not be an intentional grounding foul if thrown to a player that the passer may have believed to be eligible, i.e., the player was eligible at the snap, but became ineligible during the down; but, it would be illegal touching.

If the rule read as suggested above, intentional ground can only occur with an incomplete pass, which would cause the clock to stop.  In many cases, that is the desired effect by the offending team, giving them an unfair advantage.  Thus, the 10-second subtraction is appropriate, during the last minute of each half.

However, a catch by an ineligible player does the offending team no good with regard to the clock; the clock continues to run until the ball becomes dead otherwise.  An interception certainly does the offending team no good with regard to anything.  So, in both cases, there is no reason to impose a 10-second subtraction from the game clock.

I continue to dream.

Robert
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10