Author Topic: Running Clock  (Read 681 times)

Offline TXMike

  • *
  • Posts: 8426
  • FAN REACTION: +223/-240
  • When you quit learning you quit living

Offline ncwingman

  • *
  • Posts: 536
  • FAN REACTION: +30/-2
  • Without officials... it is only recess.
Re: Running Clock
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2017, 11:01:14 AM »
Quote
Approved Ruling 3-2-2

I. At halftime the score is 56-0. The coaches and the referee agree that the third and fourth quarters should be shortened to 12 minutes each. The coaches also request that the second half be played with a “running clock,” i.e., that the game clock not be stopped. RULING: The remaining quarters may be shortened to 12 minutes each. However, the “running clock” is not allowed; normal clock rules apply for the entire game.

That seems very straightforward. I wonder what will happen too.