Football Officiating > National Football League

SB LIII.....after further review......

(1/2) > >>

Ralph Damren:
I record all Super Bowls the Pats are in. I quickly delete the ones THEY (Boston Patriots) lose. I watch the reruns of those WE (New England Patriots) win. IMHO, the officials worked a great game with two exceptions. They both occurred late in the 4th qtr. on the Pat's FG scoring drive :

(1) Lack of communication with Rams coach on multiple fouls on Pats. Even the announcers knew the Rams should decline both in lieu of replaying down while ref announced acceptance of the hands-to-face foul. It was corrected - no harm ,no foul.

(2) A few plays later, the chains were brought out on a close measurement. The 40" clock had ticked to 36" when stopped. The measurement showed short. The play clock then began to run from 36" to 1" until Brady called time. IMHO, shutting down the play to measure = admistrative stoppage = reset to 25" = 11" extra were allowed to run off  :o ???.

                           What are your opinions  ??? ??? ??? ?     

AlUpstateNY:
Shows that even with 100 cameras, 8 field officials and 100,000 spectators the "40 Second clock" fetish, is NOT perfect.  Continuing to rely on the ability of a competent Referee's flexibility to control and manage clock stoppages, which often include unique circumstances (confusion, explanations, etc.) ESPECIALLY at the Interscholastic level has served "the game" well for 100+ years allowing the actual action on the field to dictate clock management rather than an arbitrary time interval.

No two football plays, much less entire games, have ever been exactly the same.  If increased focus on reducing "dead time" is the objective, greater attention, scrutiny and consistent enforcement of dead ball time management, by game field officials, seems a much more prudent, game specific (and cost effective) manner to regulate consistency (of the actual game being played).

When something isn't really broke, excessive tinkering rarely produces actual improvement.

Kalle:

--- Quote from: Ralph Damren on February 08, 2019, 07:32:53 AM ---(2) A few plays later, the chains were brought out on a close measurement. The 40" clock had ticked to 36" when stopped. The measurement showed short. The play clock then began to run from 36" to 1" until Brady called time. IMHO, shutting down the play to measure = admistrative stoppage = reset to 25" = 11" extra were allowed to run off  :o ???.

--- End quote ---

"Surprisingly" the NFL rule is different compared to the NCAA rule on how the play clock is managed. If the play clock is stopped due to a measurement, it is resumed from where it was when stopped. Rules 4-5-5 and 4-6-3.

Ralph Damren:

--- Quote from: Kalle on February 08, 2019, 10:07:01 AM ---"Surprisingly" the NFL rule is different compared to the NCAA rule on how the play clock is managed. If the play clock is stopped due to a measurement, it is resumed from where it was when stopped. Rules 4-5-5 and 4-6-3.

--- End quote ---
Thanks, Kalle, I was surprised there wasn't a roar from the Ram sidelines  :o ! I'm an ole' dawg, but sometimes I do learn a new trick :!#.      tiphat:

Derek Teigen:
"Surprisingly" the NFL rule is different compared to the NCAA rule on how the play clock is managed. If the play clock is stopped due to a measurement, it is resumed from where it was when stopped. Rules 4-5-5 and 4-6-3.

I thought the Rams should have thrown a challenge flag because the spot looked generous.  Would this have stopped the clock until the snap!or what is the impact on the play clock?

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version