Author Topic: #54 in the backfield  (Read 2466 times)

Offline four90

  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • FAN REACTION: +0/-0
#54 in the backfield
« on: August 23, 2012, 09:33:00 AM »
Would it be legal for #54 to be in the backfield, and take a shotgun snap to run the ball say in a short yardage situation?

Offline bbeagle

  • *
  • Posts: 406
  • FAN REACTION: +5/-27
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2012, 09:43:12 AM »
Yes. 7.2.5b

At least 5 players must be numbered 50-79 and on their line of scrimmage. The rule book does not say what the players NOT on the line of scrimmage may be numbered.

#54 can be in the backfield, throw the ball or run the ball. #54 CANNOT go out for a pass, because although his POSITION is legal to go out and catch a pass, his NUMBER is invalid to catch a pass.

Technically, EVERYONE on the team may have numbers 50-79, but the team better just be running the ball or executing screen passes, because the receivers may not go downfield on a pass because even though their POSITIONS make them eligible, their NUMBERS are ineligible.


« Last Edit: August 23, 2012, 09:46:33 AM by bbeagle »

Offline HLinNC

  • *
  • Posts: 2216
  • FAN REACTION: +63/-12
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2012, 10:05:56 AM »
He will be an ineligible receiver by number.  Any player may line up in the backfield as long as they do not go beyond the ENZ on a pass and A has the appropriate numbered players on the o-line.  He can run or pass.

Offline TampaSteve

  • *
  • Posts: 1273
  • FAN REACTION: +14/-10
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2012, 12:34:49 PM »
 ;)
I got a feeling a #54 as a back isn't going to take a snap in the shotgun if running for a short yard scenario.

Nevertheless. ditto what was already mentioned.

Offline BoBo

  • *
  • Posts: 211
  • FAN REACTION: +1/-1
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2012, 12:29:50 AM »
OK its late and I'm sleepy but can he catch a forward pass behind the line of scrimmage legally?? aka screen pass

OR

Can he only catch a backward pass either behind the LOS or beyond LOS??

Like i said i should be in bed sorry for my ignorance

mbyron

  • Guest
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2012, 05:34:08 AM »
NFHS Rule 7-5

ART. 6 . . . Pass eligibility rules apply only to a legal forward pass. The
following players are eligible pass receivers:
a. All A players eligible by position and number include those who, at the time
of the snap, are on the ends of their scrimmage line or legally behind the
line (possible total of six) and are numbered 1-49 or 80-99. (See 7-2-5b
EXCEPTION 2)
b. All A players become eligible when B touches a legal forward pass.
c. All B players are eligible.
d. A player who is eligible at the start of the down remains eligible throughout
the down.

Offline bama_stripes

  • *
  • Posts: 2224
  • FAN REACTION: +70/-24
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2012, 05:42:09 AM »
OK its late and I'm sleepy but can he catch a forward pass behind the line of scrimmage legally?? aka screen pass

OR

Can he only catch a backward pass either behind the LOS or beyond LOS??

Like i said i should be in bed sorry for my ignorance

Players numbered 50-79 may only legally catch a backward pass, anywhere on the field.

mbyron

  • Guest
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2012, 06:55:13 AM »
Players numbered 50-79 may only legally catch a backward pass, anywhere on the field.
Bama, did you read what I just posted? Even if you're just talking about the offense, see 7-5-6b.

Offline bbeagle

  • *
  • Posts: 406
  • FAN REACTION: +5/-27
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2012, 09:12:23 AM »
Can he only catch a backward pass either behind the LOS or beyond LOS??

A player numbered 50-79 can never catch a forward pass either behind the LOS or beyond the LOS unless first touched by B. If he does catch the pass anywhere, it's illegal touching. (Table 7-5, bottom of page 63). 5 yard penalty and loss of down at the basic spot.



« Last Edit: August 24, 2012, 09:29:35 AM by bbeagle »

Offline bama_stripes

  • *
  • Posts: 2224
  • FAN REACTION: +70/-24
Re: #54 in the backfield
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2012, 09:32:42 AM »
Bama, did you read what I just posted? Even if you're just talking about the offense, see 7-5-6b.

Yes, I was referencing to offense only.  And since he specified "screen pass", I didn't think about a tip prior to the catch, although that is a possibility.

Must have been a weak cuppa this morning.     :o