Author Topic: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?  (Read 401 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Farooq

  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • FAN REACTION: +1/-3
  • Without officials... it is only recess.
Some question about history of officiating. Cant find year anywhere.

Online dammitbobby

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • FAN REACTION: +10/-5
  • I know just enough to be dangerous...
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2021, 01:00:06 PM »
In 1939, INeligible receivers were prohibited from advancing beyond the neutral zone before a forward pass is thrown.  In 1982, the penalty was changed from 15 yards and loss of down to 5 yards and loss of down.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2021, 01:25:43 PM by dammitbobby »

Offline Etref

  • Administrator
  • ***
  • Posts: 2022
  • FAN REACTION: +71/-22
  • " I don't make the rules coach!"
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2021, 01:12:09 PM »
Ineligible is I think what Bobby means
" I don't make the rules coach!"

Online dammitbobby

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • FAN REACTION: +10/-5
  • I know just enough to be dangerous...
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2021, 01:25:24 PM »
Ineligible is I think what Bobby means

yes. 

Also, source is Anatomy of a Game by David M. Nelson

Offline ElvisLives

  • *
  • Posts: 1944
  • FAN REACTION: +114/-85
  • The rules are there if you need them.
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2021, 02:04:45 PM »
So nobody gets confused, the rule was later changed again to be ONLY the 5-yard distance penalty (not a loss of down).

Online dammitbobby

  • *
  • Posts: 376
  • FAN REACTION: +10/-5
  • I know just enough to be dangerous...
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2021, 02:07:50 PM »
So nobody gets confused, the rule was later changed again to be ONLY the 5-yard distance penalty (not a loss of down).


Correct, 1986.  Multitasking and not getting anything 100% correct today

Offline JDM

  • *
  • Posts: 239
  • FAN REACTION: +4/-3
Re: When "ineligible receiver downfield" rule was first introduced in NCAA?
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2021, 12:20:35 PM »
So nobody gets confused, the rule was later changed again to be ONLY the 5-yard distance penalty (not a loss of down).

With regards to changes: Reminder, there was a 2019 editorial change which incorporated CCA philosophy into rule 7-3-10 (Exception).