Author Topic: Punt returners pointing at bouncing ball  (Read 232 times)

Offline d3ref

  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • FAN REACTION: +3/-1
Punt returners pointing at bouncing ball
« on: September 15, 2018, 09:39:14 PM »
I have noticed the OSU punt returner pointing with both hands at short punts possibly signaling "poison" instead of giving the "safe" signal which would be invalid.  Is this being taught to allow him to then pick up that ball and run with it?

Offline BrendanP

  • *
  • Posts: 319
  • FAN REACTION: +16/-244
  • Without officials... it is only recess.
Re: Punt returners pointing at bouncing ball
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2018, 11:00:08 PM »
Rogers Redding put out a statement a couple years ago that said pointing at the ball does not count as a fair catch signal.

Offline OSU65

  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • FAN REACTION: +65535/-0
Re: Punt returners pointing at bouncing ball
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2018, 02:52:34 PM »
armchair official here tiphat:

In addition to the following I also noted a rule that said that raising an arm to block the sun, but not waving it, was legal.
It seems to me that if you wanted to coach a receiver on a signal to tell teammates not to touch the ball the 2 hands low pointing at the ball, and not waving them, would be a great way to do it. This signal would not be legal if the players hand(s) are waving   ^no .

Valid Signal
ARTICLE 2. A valid signal is a signal given by a player of Team B who has obviously signaled his intention by extending one hand only clearly above his head and waving that hand from side to side of his body more than once.
Invalid Signal
ARTICLE 3. An invalid signal is any waving signal by a player of Team B:


Offline Ironmanerik

  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • FAN REACTION: +1/-0
Re: Punt returners pointing at bouncing ball
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2018, 08:19:02 PM »
A point with no motion is ok. Any waving and you should shut it down right away. 

Im a B and as part of my pre-game I ALWAYS visit with the special teams coaches and punt returners before the game if the sun may be an issue.  We discuss together that if you are shielding the sun hold your hand still and have your palm up.

I explain it as, I want to make sure they get the protection if they are trying to signal a fair catch and on the other hand I do not want to shut the play down unexpectedly if they are not.  Never had an issue.  Just make sure you involve the special teams coach in the conversation in case they coach them differently.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk